Baobab Oil, Anti-aging Beauty Oil

Coconut oil, olive oil, avocado, almond and argan oil...when it comes to oils that are good for your hair and skin, and should definitely be part of your beauty repertoire, not many people think of Baobab oil. But they sure should!

The African Baobab tree, also known as “The Tree of Life”, is considered incredibly nourishing. Once a year, its flowers bloom and, when pollinated, create seed-filled fruit. By cold pressing the fruits seeds, the magical Baobab oil can then extracted.  
Now, let’s look at the beauty benefits that this wonder plant’s oil brings to the table:

Skin
The enriching Baobab oil contains moisturizing Vitamins A, D, E and F, which help to nourish and improve skin elasticity, soothe dry skin and rejuvenate damaged skin cells. Also rich in omega fatty acids, Baobab oil does anti-aging wonders for skin by fighting free radicals. Moreover, it treats damaged and dry and itchy skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis due to omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. Baobab naturally has anti-inflammatory properties and can reduce redness, itchiness, and dryness when applied. It is an emollient that provides hydration but at the same time doesn’t clog pores. It quickly absorbs into the skin without making the skin feel greasy, making it beneficial for all skin types, even oily skin.

Hair
Is your hair dry and brittle? Do you have dandruff or itchy scalp? Baobab oil can be a soothing solution to all of these problems. Its inherent moisturizing qualities, plus vitamins A, E and F help to regenerate and repair damaged hair, while soothing and healing itchy, irritated scalp. It works to improve softness and elasticity when the saturated fats and oleic acid penetrate the hair shaft, while the polyunsaturated fatty acids on the surface create a film that acts as an emollient and slip-agent, making detangling easier. Additionally, the film adds gloss and shine to your tresses, while maintaining an optimum moisture balance by minimizing diffusion of moisture into or out of hair.

Nails
Another impressive benefit of Baobab oil is its ability to heal cracked and dry nails. This is because Baobab contains high amounts of protein and calcium, which both aid in healing and maintaining strong, healthy nails.

Here are some tips on how to use Siyah Organics’ Baobab oil:

On the face, apply using smoothing strokes, working from the center of the face toward the contours.

On your body, massage into desired areas (bust, legs, etc.) and over stretch marks using circular movements.

On your hair, it can be used as a hair oil on the lengths and ends as often as required. For an intense treatment, apply once or twice a week as a mask for 10 minutes before shampooing your hair.

Siyah Organics’ Baobab products are free of pesticides and preservatives. Our Baobab Beauty dry oil is 100% pure and natural cold-pressed oil from Senegal (West Africa).

Do you have any questions or concerns about Baobab? We’re happy to assist and can be reached anytime via email at contact@siyah-organics.com.

Your Siyah Organics Team

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published