Touloucouna, also referred to as Carapa Procer, is an extraordinary fruit, which can be found in Casamance, a region in southern Senegal in Africa. This outstanding plant is very well known for its many health and especially its beauty benefits.
Adding product to your cart
Touloucouna oil is used in ethnopharmacology.
The oil is anti-inflammatory and soothing. It contains high quantities of essential fatty acids, including oleic, palmitic, stearic, linoleic acids, as well as Vitamin E, that help to protect, moisturize as well as soften your skin. For generations the oil has been used as a natural way to plump and smoothen skin, improving firmness while reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
It is the perfect conditioner to regenerate, restore and smoothen your hair. When applied to your scalp slightly warmed, the oil stimulates better blood flow, which is a strong factor in growing healthier hair that’s more resilient to breakage, split ends, and dehydration. If you suffer from an itchy scalp, the powerful properties of the oil work soothing and promote the repair of dry skin.
How It Works
On the face: apply using smoothing strokes, working from the center of the face toward the contours.
On your body: massage into desired areas (bust, legs, etc.) and over stretch marks using circular movements.
On your hair: it can be used as a hair oil on the lengths and ends as often as required. For an intense treatment, apply once or twice a week as a mask for 10 minutes before shampooing your hair.
Touloucouna Oil$24.00 Apply on your face, on your body or on your hair.
,,This bar of soap is unreal! It makes my face feel so soft and clean. LOVE IT!